Al, Type 2 Diabetic, Shares His Thoughts on Treatment


Al is a type 2 diabetic. He has learned a lot about how diet and exercise can influence his blood sugar but still has frustrations with treatment options. He shares his thoughts with metabolism.com:

I am a male 47 years of age. 2 years ago my A1C was at 9.9 i was eating horribly and not exercising. Now my diet consists of South beach diet phase 2 my A1C is now 6.5 and my sugars are between 80 to 130 . My exercise routine is every other day due to my weight I am 5′ 7 1/2 lbs and at 282lbs my back is killing me.

I understand that there needs to be a lot of testing for these things and rightly so. Ive noticed that there is some hazards with Byetta and am glad im not on that and on avandia. I must point out that with the problems diabetics already have we do not need to compound it with more even though I do wish the testings would some how be able to go faster and that more and more research is done with stem cell testing.

My next option is to go for bariatric surgery..but my insurance wont cover it.

So here i am at a catch 22 . I hope they come up with something soon.

I am a male 47 years of age. 2 years ago my A1C was at 9.9 i was eating horribly and not exercising. Now my diet consists of South beach diet phase 2 my A1C is now 6.5 and my sugars are between 80 to 130 . My exercise routine is every other day due to my weight I am 5′ 7 1/2 lbs and at 282lbs my back is killing me.

I understand that there needs to be a lot of testing for these things and rightly so. Ive noticed that there is some hazards with Byetta and am glad im not on that and on avandia. I must point out that with the problems diabetics already have we do not need to compound it with more even though I do wish the testings would some how be able to go faster and that more and more research is done with stem cell testing.

My next option is to go for bariatric surgery..but my insurance wont cover it.

So here i am at a catch 22 . I hope they come up with something soon.

Al Lazzara

Share this post

  • Hi Al,

    I first have to commend you for getting your A1C down- I know that’s not an easy thing to do.

    It must be frustrating to have back pain on top of everything else you’ve been going through.

    Vitamin D may be a way to kill two birds with one stone. Vitamin D can reduce insulin resistance as well as greatly improve back pain.

    Al, do you know if you’ve gotten your vitamin D checked recently?

    Thanks,
    Brian Dean MS, RD

  • Al Lazzara

    Brian:
    Thank you for your commendations I appreciate it. Its been a very difficult road. Funny you should mention Vit D. I started taking Vitamin D3 I dont know if that is the same thing or not. Am taking it because I heard it allows other vitamins like vit C and Calcium work in my body better. I dont nkow how much of this is true. I havent had that checked but I will at my next testing.
    I forgot to include in my last email. I am type 2 diabetic. In 1995 I had acute pancreatitis which left me with only 10% pancreas and left me diabetic. I was on pill form treatment for diabetes(Glucovance and similar others) for 10 years until 2005 but I was told to refrain from the pills after 10 years due to that it can impact my liver. So now Im on insulin. But the moment I went on insulin(Humulin U-500 2x a day) i gained so much weight even with my controlled diet and my reduction in insulin(doctor has adjusted it because i was taking so much of 2 different insulins). My waist size is 48 and my BMI is 40.2 which is very bad.
    In addition to all of this on the advice of my mom’s physician I was able to get my doctor to start me on testosterone replacement therapy(injectable Testosterone Ciphionate) because my TS and Free TS levels were 100 below the normal.

    http://www.thehiddendisease.com .

    Reason for this is that I was always feeling run down , tired, fatigued easily and loss of strength and was afraid of muscle and bone loss (another reason why im taking D3) and libido practically gone. I feel better and stronger of course but still no weight loss. Im taking the right kind of cinnamon, now have added cardamom(from another metabolism article on here) and various other herb supplements/antioxidants to counteract insulin resistance.

    One of the staff at NEW LIFE (a natural foods shop) suggested that she had a very underactive thyroid and a naturalpath got her on Armour Thyroid which has the T3 and T4 thyroid already processed which her primary care doctor would not prescribe. She is now doing better and lost weight..but she isnt diabetic. I dont know whatever other route i need to be taking after all of this and most primary care doctors dont seem to dig deep enough in newest research to help. I’m trying to avoid Bariatric if possible but it seems to be my only last option but blocked by insurance not covering it nor can i afford it.

    I’ve cut out so much from my diet I dont even know if that will have any positive impact.

    With all my proper eating and exercise and extreme monitoring of my insulin/sugars i would think my edema in my lower extremities would subside and my macular degeneration would stop but i guess not. I just feel like im on a downward path.

    Any info /advice would be appreciated.

  • Hi Al,

    Thank for sharing your story. It’s so great that you are taking Vitamin D3 (that is the best kind). Although not a “magic pill” by any stretch, it is one of the best supplements out there. You are ahead of the research curve with this-most doctors have no clue.

    It sounds like you are getting a lot of advice from a lot of different people. This can definitely make taking any meaningful action really difficult.

    Regarding which route to take-I think that you are actually on the right track. You’re definitely being proactive about your health: this mindset is more important than any diet. Also, you are exercising to the best of your ability considering your bad back. These things are all very encouraging. It just sounds like a little more direction would help you.

    Not sure if you know this Al, but I have designed a program called The Back Pain Diet. Although tailored to treat back pain, the diet is very healthy and definitely helps people drop pounds. It will also help you get a clear step-by-step plan to follow. You can try it for 60 days to see if it works. If not, shoot me an email and you get an instant refund.

    Here is the site: http://www.backpaindiet.com.

    I hope my advice has helped you out and please don’t hesitate to post any more questions here and I’ll be happy to answer them for you.

    My best,
    Brian Dean MS, RD

  • Sigmund Silber

    “my A1C is now 6.5 and my sugars are between 80 to 130” .

    Not sure what he is talking about. 2 Hour Glucose Readings? Random readings.

    Either way that would not translate into an A1C of 6.5 but something lower so I consider the letter BS.

  • Tae Moon

    Thank you for sharing your story. It takes a lot of courage to tell others your situation and what you want/expect from life. I am not a doctor, but a fellow diabetic. I am taking an active approach to managing my sugars through eating first, then medication as a last resort (this means I will take my medication if my sugar levels go above 140). I would like to tell you about a possible alternative but it might not be posted on this web site (for whatever reason). I would recommend that you investigate a book called the China Study and the McDougall Plan. They both advocate a plant based life-style and along with medical supervision, I am confident that your sugar levels will be under control when exercise is also added. Good luck with your journey.